Sharing experience in terms of cooperation between local self-government and NGOs.
2017-05-23 0 comments kazbegi
With the initiative of the Kazbegi Local Action Group (LAG Kazbegi), a meeting was held in Stepantsminda, the meeting was held to share the experience of cooperation with local self-governments and non-governmental sectors.
The meeting obcect was to share the experience of Zugdidi, Gori, Tkibuli and Terjola according the effective cooperation between local government and NGO-s.
At the meeting, Nanuka Peradze (PIN's projects coordinator) introduced the PIN-'s experience of the years 2009-2017 and also drew attention to the successful examples and main challenges.
Boris Gabriadze (Tkhibuli assambly member) presented an experience in cooperation with the non-governmental sector and PIN, Mr. Boris's report is clearly justified PIN-'s contribution to the solution of social problems.
Gogi Revia, the head of Zugdidi social service shared his experience with Kazbegi team and the audience. The emphasis has been made on the provision of social services and the support of the population that local self-governance is doing so effectively with active and multilateral cooperation with the NGO sector.
The specialist of Zugdidi social service Tamar Chikava reviewed the experience of cooperation with NGOs and co-financing of projects from the municipal budget.
The second part of the meeting was dedicated to the presentation of the head of Terjola Youth Center Rusudan Kovziridze on the work of Terjola Youth Center. The head of the Center focused on the innovative approaches and support of self-government in the report.
In the frames of the meeting, the participants were able to get more detailed information from the rapporteurs about their projects, specifications of work, cooperation and existing challenges. The meeting was attended by the members of the Local Action Group of the Kazbegi and the representatives of the municipality.
Sharing experience of Zugdidi, Gori, Terjola and Tkibuli is important for the Kazbegi District in terms of cooperation between local self-government and NGOs.